www.8devices.com
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 23 Jan 2018, 02:25



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Ssh issues even after setting a password? Solution inside 
Author Message

Joined: 21 Dec 2011, 06:23
Posts: 9
As of this writing if you pull the carambola source, shadow passwords are not used:
CONFIG_BUSYBOX_CONFIG_FEATURE_SHADOWPASSWDS

The result of this is even after you set a password for an account, you will not be able to ssh in. Setting this option when running make menuconfig then flashing your box should get you up and running.


23 Dec 2011, 03:48
Profile
User avatar

Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 14:44
Posts: 105
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks for the tip! I found the setting here:
Code:
Base System -> busybox -> Login/password management Utilities -> Support for shadow passwords

_________________
Nut & Bolt | @nut_n_bolt | Carambola posts on the Nut & Bolt blog


23 Dec 2011, 20:32
Profile

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 23:05
Posts: 20
If I want to build my system image (to download via TFTP using the bootloader) with a root password already set up, what do I need to do? I'm assuming there is a file created when doing the passwd command on the Carambola that I need to copy back to my PC before doing the build. (Linux newbie alert.)

*Brian


14 Jan 2012, 19:30
Profile

Joined: 12 Jan 2012, 10:12
Posts: 5
There is a patch for a previous version of OpenWRT for adding this, https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/6369

I would merge the changes in manually as the line numbers probably have changed, and there is no guarantee that this will work.

After this is done you will find the new settings under "Image configuration".

Hope this helps.


15 Jan 2012, 00:46
Profile

Joined: 25 Oct 2012, 20:51
Posts: 1
uname -a lists my system (just unpackaged) as: Linux OpenWrt 3.3.8 #2 Fri Jul 20 15:06:33 EEST 2012 mips GNU/Linux

I seem to have the above issue. I connect through serial port (using the image on the board, not building a new one) and ifconfig lists:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C4:93:00:00:01:1B
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7956 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:196 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1005527 (981.9 KiB) TX bytes:13924 (13.5 KiB)
Interrupt:5

eth0.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C4:93:00:00:01:1B
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:190 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:8340 (8.1 KiB)

eth0.2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C4:93:00:00:01:1B
inet addr:192.168.1.26 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7956 errors:0 dropped:372 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:862319 (842.1 KiB) TX bytes:1344 (1.3 KiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:147 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:147 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:11872 (11.5 KiB) TX bytes:11872 (11.5 KiB)

But, no telenet or ssh to 192.168.1.26 works, even after setting passwd.

I cannot ping out, only pinging 192.168.1.1 (my dhcp-server and router) works, but that may be the other LAN-port.

What is the issue? I think, there is no LAN-connectivity at all at the moment.
Can I do anything without building a new image?

Thanks for your support!


25 Oct 2012, 21:01
Profile

Joined: 14 May 2012, 15:48
Posts: 196
Did you set the IP 192.168.1.26 manually, or did your board receive it through DHCP?
And what do you mean by "ping out" ? Out to the internet or into your network?
Quote:
I think, there is no LAN-connectivity at all at the moment.

If there wasn't how would you be able to ping your router?
Maybe your router is the only computer in your network configured to respond to pings...

Considering that some details need clarification here the only things I can suggest are:

1.) connect only the LAN port you need to your switch
2.) make sure the SSH server is installed and running (netstat -lnp and then check for something running on port 22, should be dropbear)


26 Oct 2012, 07:42
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.